NYC Gallery Shows, Openings and Events ... 2019 ... TODAY

Current Art Listings NOW

New York Art World ® - Artists  Reviews

October 2019 - Scroll Down For Previous Months

MONDAY - OCTOBER 21, 2019

- The Atelier with Alina Cho: Vera Wang
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
5th Ave at 82nd St, NYC
Event: Mon Oct 21st at 6:30pm (Tickets start at $40)

- Private Lives Public Spaces: Group Exhibition - Includes Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller: The Killing Machine.
MoMA, 1st Floor
On View: Oct 21 - Jul 5, 2020

- Aperture Conversations: Books with Friends with Antwaun Sargent
Neuehouse Madison Square
110 E 25th St, NYC
Event: Mon Oct 21, 6-9pm

- The Future of the NYC Waterfront: The Lower East River - with a diverse panel of East River experts.
AIA - Center for Architecture
536 LaGuardia Place, NYC
Event: Mon Oct 21, 6-8pm (Admission: $10, Student with Valid ID: Free)

SUNDAY - OCTOBER 20, 2019

- Scott Moy: Portraits
Minerva's Drawing Studio
91 Canal St at Eldridge St, NYC
Reception: Sun Oct 20, 5:30-8:30pm

- The Last Knight: The Art, Armor, and Ambition of Maximilian I
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
82nd St at 5th Ave, NYC
Event: Sun Oct 20th, 2-3:30pm (Free with Museum Admission)

- Anton Ginzburg and Dasha Shishkin: Partial Eclipse
Fridman Gallery
169 Bowery, NYC
On View: Oct 20 - Nov 20 2019

- Crystal Z. Campbell, Joiri Minaya, Malcolm Peacock.
Cindy Rucker Gallery
141 Attorney St, NYC
On View: Oct 20 - Nov 27, 2019
Opening Reception: Sun Oct 20, 6-8pm

- Helen Evans Ramsaran: 12 Years
Welancora Gallery
33 Herkimer St, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 20 - Dec 1, 2019
Opening Reception: Sun Oct 20, 3-5pm

- Steel Stillman: Analogy
Soloway
348 S 4th St, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 20 - Nov 24, 2019
Opening Reception: Sun Oct 20, 6-8pm

SATURDAY - OCTOBER 19, 2019

- Jessica Eaton: Iterations (III)
Higher Pictures
980 Madison Ave, NYC
On View: Oct 19 - Nov 30, 2019
Opening: Sat Oct Oct 19, 4-6pm

- Wally Gilbert: Worlds
Viridian Artists
548 W 28th St, NYC
Closing Party: Sat Oct 19, 4-6pm

- Dino Pazzanese: A Sorte - New Paintings
Noho M 55
530 W 25th St, NYC
On View: Oct 19 - Nov 2, 2019
Reception: Sat Oct 19, 4-6pm

- Andrew Moore: Blue Alabama - Book Launch and Artist Reception
Yancey Richardson Gallery
525 W 22nd St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 19, 1-3pm

- Panel Discussion: Stephen Hannock and Tom McGlynn. Moderated by Jason Rosenfeld.
Hollis Taggart Gallery
521 W 26th St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 19th at 2pm (RSVP: 212.628.4000)

- Erin O'Keefe: Seeing Things - Artist Talk
Denny Dimin Gallery
39 Lispenard St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 19th at 5pm

- Donald Judd Interview: Marathon Reading
Judd Foundation
101 Spring St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 19, 3-6pm

- Book Reading & Signing: Joanne Mattera
Odetta Gallery / 1st Dibbs Gallery
269 11th Ave, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 19, 3:30-5pm

- Canyon Castator: Infidel
Postmasters Gallery
54 Franklin St, NYC
On View: Oct 19 - Nov 30, 2019
Opening Reception: Sat Oct 19, 6-8pm

- Impromptu: Conversations in Art and Music: Musical performance by solo Cellist Kirin McElwain
James Cohan
48 Walker St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 19th at 2pm

- Mariah Dekkenga: Non-Zero Sum
Situations
127 Henry St, NYC 10002
On View: Oct 19 - Dec 1, 2019
Opening: Sat Oct 19, 6-8pm

- Gowanus Open Studios
Event: Oct 19 & 20, 2019 from 1-6pm

- Elsewhere is a Negative Mirror: Natessa Amin & Susan Klein
Ortega y Gasset Projects
Old American Can Factory, 363 3rd Ave, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 19 - Nov 17, 2019
Opening Reception: Sat Oct 19, 6-9pm

FRIDAY - OCTOBER 18, 2019

- Fall Auctions
Salmagundi Club
47 5th Ave at 12th St, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 18 & Fri Oct 25, at 8pm (Open to the Public)

- Sisters in Liberty: from Florence to NY - A Lecture & Illustrated Talk by Ann Wilkins & David Wilkins, Curators of Sisters in Liberty - Pio Fedi's Liberta della Poesia 1883.
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Fri Oct 18th at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- Sevmek Zamani (Time to Love) 1965: Film Screening of a Turkish Drama, a painter falls in love with the image of a female singer.
NYU - Michelson Theater, Tisch School of the Arts - Public Programs
721 Broadway, Rm 628, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 18th at 6:30pm

- Fay Victor: Performance - The 2nd Iteration of Jazz on a High Floor in the Afternoon, accompanied by Jason Moran, Fay Victor will perform in "set sculptures" of bygone jazz clubs.
The Whitney Museum
99 Gansevoort St, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 18, 5 & 7pm and Sat Oct 19, 2&4pm (Tickets $25 + Museum Admission)

- Marino Marini 1901-1980: Nudes - First Focused Exhibition in the US of Large-Scale Nudes - 30 Sculptures created between 1932 - 1939 depicting the classical subject of the female form.
CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art
421 Broome St, NYC
On View: Oct 18 2019 - Jun 13, 2020

- Jed Davis' Rise and Shine: Day 1 - Performance and Album Release
Howl Happening
6 E 1st St, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 18th at 7pm

- Donald Judd: Film Screening - The Artist's Studio 1972
The Metrograph
7 Ludlow St, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 18th at 5:45pm

- Judy Chicago: Picturing Extinction - Studies for the End
Salon 94
1 Freeman Alley, off Rivington St, NYC
On View: Oct 18 - Nov 2, 2019
Opening Fri Oct 18, 6-8pm

- Marni Kotak: Dancing in the Oval Office
Microscope Gallery
1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 18 - Nov 24, 2019
Opening: Fri Oct 18, 6-9pm

THURSDAY - OCTOBER 17, 2019

- An Evening with Great Women Artists
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
82nd St at 5th Ave, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 17th at 6:30-7:30pm (Free Lecture - Register)

- Baba Babee Skazala: A documentary film by Matej Silecky tells a story of Ukrainian children, WW2.
The Ukrainian Institute
2 E 79th St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 17th at 7pm (Admission $20)

- Jacques Lipchitz: The Paris Years - Sculpture and Drawings from 1911-1932
Marlborough Gallery
40 W 57th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 23 2019
Opening Reception: Sat Oct 12, 6-8pm

- EFA Open Studios: Fanny Allie, Adam Hurwitz, sophie Kahn, Arghavan Khosravi, Doron Longberg, Heather Bause Rubinstein.
EFA: The Elizabeth Foundation for the Arts
323 W 39th St, NYC
Event: Thur, Fri, & Sat - Oct 17, 18, & 19.

- Margie Steinman and Leslie Shaw Zadoian | Grace Wapner | Vicki Khuzami
Carter Burden Gallery
548 W 28th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Victoria Burge: Notations | Matthew Magee: Recent Paintings & Works on Paper
Planthouse
55 W 28th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 13, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- May Stevens: Rosa Luxemburg, Paintings and Works on Paper, 1976-1991
Ryan Lee Gallery
515 W 26th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Dec 21, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Luca Missoni: Moon Atlas
Benrubi Gallery
521 W 26th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Dec, 2019
Opening Reception: Tur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Richard Serra: Composites 2019 - A series of 22 prints combining etching ink with paintstik.
Gemini GEL at Joni Moisant Weyl
535 W 24th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Dec 21, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Alexandria Smith: In Praise of Shadows, thay said they would always be there ...
Anna Zorina Gallery
532 W 24th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 23, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Jamea Richmond-Edwards: Prom Night - Solo Exhibitions 2019
Kravets Wehby Gallery
521 W 21st St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 27, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Eric Karpeles in Conversation with Laura Hoptman: A Celebration of the life & work of Joezef Czapski.
192 Books
192 10th Ave at 21st St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 17th at 7pm

- Blanche Nettles Powers: Billie
Kim Foster Gallery
529 W 20th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2019
Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Tony Shore: Blue-Collar Baltimore - New American Realism
Ethan Cohen Fine Arts
251 W 19th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 16, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Meet the Artist: Joanne Mattera with Steve Baris
Odetta Gallery / 1st Dibbs Gallery
269 11th Ave, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Melmoth Confetti: Bast Solo Show
Allouche Gallery
82 Gansevoort St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 17, 6-9pm

- Somaya Critchlow: Sincere for Synonym
Fortnight Institute
60 E 4th St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 24, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6-8pm

- Tessa Hughes-Freeland: Passed and Present
Howl Happening
6 E 1st St, NYC
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17th at 6pm (Free)

- Marino Marini: Arcadian Nudes
CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art
421 Broome St, NYC
On View: Oct 17 - Jun 13, 2020
Opens: Wed Oct 17th at 2pm

- Enchanted by Vanessa Stockard
Parasol Projects
171 Elizabeth St, NYC
Opening: Oct 17, 6:30-9pm

- Karen Mainenti: Message in a Bottle
Ground Floor Gallery
343 5th St, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 17 - Nov 3, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 17, 6:30-9pm

- FIAC
Grand Palais, Paris
.. Almine Rech Gallery .. Venus Over Manhattan .. Paula Cooper Gallery .. Mitchell-Inness & Nash .. Levy Gorvy .. Anton Kern Gallery .. Martos Gallery .. 303 Gallery .. Lyles & King .. Canada Gallery .. Chapter NY .. Simone Subal Gallery .. Blum & Poe .. Salon 94 .. Perrotin .. Metro Pictures .. Lomex Gallery ..
Event: Oct 17 - 20, 2019

WEDNESDAY - OCTOBER 16, 2019

- Designer & Entertainer, Isaac Mizrahi in Conversation with Author Christine Coulson
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
82nd St at 5th Ave, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 16th at 6:30pm (Tickets $25)

- A Conversation with Don McCullin & Anthony Mason about McCullin's life & work.
Howard Greenberg Gallery
41 E 57th St, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 16, 6-8pm

- The Extraordinary: 8 Artists & 0-1 Non-Immigration Visa
Hunter East Harlem Gallery
2180 3rd Ave at 119th St, NYC
Opening Reception: Wed Oct 16, 6-9pm

- Dante and Italian Unification: A Lecture by Mahnaz Yousefzadeh
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Wed Oct 16th at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- William Scott: Paintings and Drawings - Fifties Through Eighties
Anita Rogers Gallery
15 Greene St, NYC
On View: Oct 16 - Dec 21, 2019
Reception: Wed Oct 16, 6-8pm

- Henry Street Social: Benefit for the Henry Street Settlement 2019 - featuring James Fuentes, John McAllister, Lee Quinones, John Hardy, Paddle 8 Auction & more.
The Bowery Hotel
Event: Wed Oct 16th at 7pm

- LES Art Night: Fall Cocktails - Christopher Stout Exhibition
Lichtundfire
175 Rivington St, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 16, 6-9pm

- Curator Talk with Flavio Fergonzi: The Sculptural Representation of the Nude
CIMA - Center for Italian Modern Art
421 Broome St, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 16, 6-8pm

- Unlocal
Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery
54 Ludlow St, NYC
On View: Oct 16 - 19, 2019

- Pacifico Silano: Time Is An Ocean But It Ends at the Sea
Rubber Factory
29c Ludlow St, NYC
On View: Oct 16 - Nov 24, 2019
Reception: Wed Oct 16, 6-8pm

- Karen Margolis: In the Precipice | Mike Jackson: Birdsong
Foley Gallery
59 Orchard St, NYC
On View: Oct 16 - Nov 17, 2019
Opening: Wed Oct 16, 6-9pm

- LES: Lower East Side Art Walk with 30 participating galleries.
.. 1969 Gallery .. 601 Artspace .. Assembly Room .. Christin Tierney .. Elizabeth Houston .. Equity Gallery .. Foley Gallery .. Freght & Volume .. Front Room Gallery .. Frosch & Portmann .. Hashimoto Contemporary .. Lesley Heller .. Lichtundfire .. LMAK .. Marc Straus .. Massey Klein .. McKenzie Fine Arts .. Magenta Plains .. Pablo's Birthday .. Peter Blum .. Pierogi .. Richard Taittinger .. Shrine .. Ulterior Gallery .. Emmanuel Barbault .. Cuchifritos .. The Hole .. Proto Gomez .. Grimm Gallery .. 56 Henry .. The Clemente .. Super Dutches Gallery ..
Event: Wed Oct 16, 6-9pm

TUESDAY - OCTOBER 15, 2019

- National Design Week - Design Career Fair
Cooper Hewitt Museum
2 E 91st St, NYC
Event: Tue Oct 15, 4:30-7pm (RSVP Free Tickets)

- Aperture Conversations: Elinor Carucci, Paul Graham, Gus Powell, Sasha Wolf, on PhotoWork.
Aperture Galley and Bookstore
547 W 27th St, NYC
Event: Tue Oct 15, 7-8:30pm

- The Fabulous Life and Thought of Ahmad Fardid, 2015
NYU
Silver Center, Rm. 300
32 Waverly Place, NYC
Event: Tue Oct 15th at 6:30pm

MONDAY - OCTOBER 14, 2019

- Joshua Goode: Artist Talk - Rhoman Ruins
Ivy Brown Gallery
675 Hudson St, 4th Fl, NYC
Event: Mon Oct 14, 5-7pm

- Looking for Role Models in All the Wrong Places
Yale School of Architecture
180 York St, New Haven CT
Event: Mon Oct 14th

SUNDAY - OCTOBER 13, 2019

- Abigail Levine: Restagings No. 3: Fall (C.A.)
Fridman Gallery
169 Bowery, NYC
Event: Sun Oct 13, 2pm-12:30am

- Samuel Lang Budin: A narrated slide lecture | Chanel Ali & Patrick Marlborough: Stand up comedy & refreshments.
Soloway
348 S 4th St, Brooklyn
Event: Sun Oct 13th at 5pm

SATURDAY - OCTOBER 12, 2019

- National Design Week
Cooper Hewitt Museum
2 E 91st St, NYC (Free museum admission, courtesy of Target)
Event: Oct 12 - 19, 2019

- Petra Cortright
Danziger Gallery
980 Madison Ave, NYC
On View: Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2019

- TM Davy: This Marram - Gallery Exhibition Talk with Susan Cross
Van Doren Waxter
23 E 73rd St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 12th at 2pm

- Beverly Pepper: Selected Works 1968-2018 | Kambel Smith: New Work
Marlborough Gallery
545 W 25th St, NYC
On View: Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2019
Opening Reception: Sat Oct 12, 6-8pm

- Tracie Morris: Conversations with Poets
The Kitchen
512 W 19th St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 12th at 4pm (Free, No RSVP required)

- Kara Walker with Jason Moran: Performance: See the Katastwof Karavan, a steam-powered calliope housed, outside the museum, in a parade wagon, for this 1-day presentation on Gansevoort St, with jazz, gospel, and other songs.
The Whitney Museum
99 Gansevoort St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 12, 1-6:30pm - The Calliope will be played live by Moran at 6pm (Free)

- Kim Brandt: Clear Night - Performance
Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery
54 Ludlow St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 12th at various times throughout the day.

- Bradley Biancardi: Moving Pictures
Arts + Leisure
On View: Oct 12 - Nov 10, 2019
Opening Reception: Sat Oct 12, 7-9:30pm

- Karen Mainenti: Message in a Bottle - Meet the Artist
Ground Floor Gallery
343 5th St, Brooklyn
Event: Sat Oct 12, 1-3pm

- Anna Park: Honeymoon
Ross + Kramer Gallery
66 Newtown Lane, E Hampton NY
Opening: Sat Oct 12, 12-4pm (Bus departs from 14 E 63rd St at 10am and departs E Hampton at 4pm)

- Karel Appel: Figures et Paysages | Chorus with Natalie Ball, Jonathan Gardner, Daniel Heidkamp, Andrea Joyce Heimer, Ewa Juszkiewicz, Chris Mrtin, Cheikh Ndiaye, Peter Schuyff, Pauline Shaw.
Almine Rech - Paris
On View: Oct 12 - Nov 16, 2019

- Echo: Gabriel De La Mora, Park Seo-Bo, Josh Sperling.
Perrotin, Paris
On View: Oct 12 - Dec 21, 2019

FRIDAY - OCTOBER 11, 2019

- Trunk Show: Extraordinary Jewelry by Masha Archer
The Ukrainian Institute
2 E 79th St, NYC
On View: Oct 12 - 13 from 12noon-6pm
Reception: Fri Oct 11, 5-8pm

- Alexandre Singh: A Gentle Horror
Metro Pictures
519 W 24th St, NYC
On View: Oct 11 - Nov 9, 2019
Opening Reception: Fri Oct 11, 6-8pm

- The Pencil is a Key: Drawings by Incarcerated Artists
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster St, NYC
On View: Oct 11 - Jan 5, 2020

- Arghavan Khosravi: Tightrope Walking the Red Lines
Lyles & King Gallery, LES
On View: Oct 11 - Nov 10, 2019
Opening Reception: Fri Oct 11, 6-8pm

- Mary Oberling: Window Series, 1973
Bortolami Gallery
55 Walker St, NYC
On View: Oct 11 - Nov 9, 2019
Opening: Fri Oct 11, 6-8pm

- What Things Don't: Recent Work by Yin Ho and Theo Mullen
Transmitter
1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 11 - Nov 17, 2019
Opening Reception: Fri Oct 11, 6-9pm

- Precursor to Expanded Dialogue: Kat Chamberlin, Brian Michael Dunn, Giulia Piera Livi, Doreen McCarthy.
Tiger Strikes Asteroid
1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 11 - Nov 17, 2019
Opening Reception: Fri Oct 11, 6-9pm

- Must They Also Be Gods: Albert Garcia, Ariella Tai, Dareece Walker, Denae Howard, Eli Fola, Felicia Holman, Hollis King, Ishmil Waterman, and more.
Flux Factory
3931 29th St, NYC
On View: Oct 11 - Nov 3, 2019
Opening Reception: Fri Oct 11th at 6pm

THURSDAY - OCTOBER 10, 2019

- An Evening with Vija Celmins: The artist reflects on her 50 year career and artistic practice during an evening conversation
The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Grace Rainey Rogers Auditorium
82nd St at 5th Ave, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 10, 6:30-7:30pm

- Yohanan Petrovsky-Shtern: Legends and Parables
The Ukrainian Institute
2 E 79th St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 4, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Kareem-Anthony Ferreira: Assembling Origins
Johannes Vogt Gallery
958 Madison Ave, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Luke Harnden: Ritual Images
Sean Horton
958 Madison Ave, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Luke Harnden: Ritual Images
Sean Horton
958 Madison Ave, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 2, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Robert Morris: Para-architectural projects | Chris Domenick: Stage - Archipelago
Hunter College - Bertha & Karl Leubsdorf Gallery
132 E 68th St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Dec 1, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 7-9pm

- Erik Paker: Historical Grammar - Works from the 2000s - Mixed Media Paintings
Ross + Kramer Gallery
14 E 63rd St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2019

- Embodied Scores: Methods of Archiving - Method as Trace - Conversation with Ann Butler & Cori Olinghouse
Cue Art Foundation
137 W 25th St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 10, 6:30-8pm

- Joseph O'Neill: The Shape of Things
Pleiades Gallery
530 W 25th St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - 26, 2019
Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-9pm

- Tim Bengel: I Was Present - the boundaries of mass culture.
HG Contemporary
527 W 23rd St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 11, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 7-9pm

- Robert Kushner: By My Window
DC Moore Gallery
535 W 22nd St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2019
Opening Reception with the Artist: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Vik Muniz: Pictures of Paint: Museum of Ashes
Sikkema Jenkins
530 W 22nd St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 16, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Matthias Meyer: Silent Water
Danese Corey
511 W 22nd St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Patrick Wilson
Miles McEnery Gallery
520 W 21st St & 525 W 22nd St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2019
Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Delineations of Political Identity: Artists Elaine Byrne, Pedro Lasch, Cannupa Hanska Luger in conversation with Sara Reisman
Shelley & Donald Rubin Foundation
17 W 17th St at 6th Ave, 8th Fl, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm (RSVP)

- Annual Benefit Auction & Dinner: Honoring Lois Dodd, Rebecca Rabinow, Gerald L. Lennard Foundation, Jennifer Meyer Hardt, Donna Lennard, Stacey Lennard, Wendy Rubin.
New York Studio School
8 W 8th St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 10, 2019

- Optimism, Corruption & Apocalypse: A Panel Discussion wiht Catalog Contributors - Anthony Haden-Guest, Carlo McCormick, Brad Melamed, Sur Rodney.
Howl Happening
6 E 1st St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Sarah McEneaney: Trestletown Stomping Ground
Tibor de Nagy
11 Rivington St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 17, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Edie Fake: Labyrinth
The Drawing Center
35 Wooster St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Collin Leitch: Camera Rider | Tyler Dobson: To Two Too
Team Gallery
83 Grand St, NYC
On View: Oct 10 - Nov 9, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Immigrants: F. Emmanuel Bastien, Diana Bejarano, Sarah Corbin, Marc Hors, Ellen Jacob, Leslie Jean-Bart, Alain Licari, Pierre-Yves Linot, John Lowenstein, Cathy Wilson Ramin, Paul Stetzer, Peter Turnley, Fracisco Uceda.
Soho Photo Gallery
15 White St, NYC
Curator Walkthrough: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- A Composite Leviathan: 12 Emerging Artists from China
Luhring Augustine
25 Knickerbocker Ave, Bushwick Brooklyn
On View: Oct 10 - Dec 21, 2019
Opening Reception: Thur Oct 10, 6-8pm

- Texas Contemporary
George R. Brown Convention Hall, Houston TX

.. Arcadia Gallery .. .. .. .. .. ..

Event: Oct 10 - 13, 2019

WEDNESDAY - OCTOBER 9, 2019

- Vita Nuova: Archeologie di un testo with Maria Luisa Ardizzone & Teodolinda Barolini (in English)
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Wed Oct 9th at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- Exhibition Walk through with Conversation: Modernisms, Iranian, Turkish, and Indian Highlights
Grey Art Gallery
100 Washington Square East, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 9th at 6:30pm

- She: Photography with Arielle Bobb-Willis, Chloe Rosser, Svetlana Bailey, Cig Harvey, Connie Vermeulen, Danela Edburg, Sally Gall, Laura Pannack, Sandra Kantanen, Weronika Gesicka, Liz Nielsen, Kathrin Linkersdorff.
Elizabeth Houston Gallery
190 Orchard St, NYC
On View: Oct 9 - Nov 16, 2019
Opening Reception: Wed Oct 9, 7-9pm

- Camille Hannah
Olsen Gruin
30 Orchard St, NYC
On View: Oct 9 - Nov 10, 2019

- The Heart is a Lonely Hunter: Group Exhibition featuring Justin Cloud, Paul Michael Graves, Hermes Payrhuber, Jason Rondinelli, Wade Schaming, Julie Torres.
Equity Gallery
245 Broome St, NYC
On View: Oct 9 - Nov 2, 2019
Opening Reception: Wed Oct 9, 6-8pm

TUESDAY - OCTOBER 8, 2019

- A Selection of Prints by Lucian Freud & Paula Rego
Marlborough Galleries, NYC & London
On View: Current thru End October

- Amy Meyers: Daughter Universe
Malin Gallery (formerly Burning in Water)
515 W 29th St, NYC
On View: Oct 8 - Nov 16, 2019

- American Monuments: Climate Crisis Action, Land Preservation - David Benjamin Sherry
Salon 94
243 Bowery
On View: Current thru Oct 26, 2019

MONDAY - OCTOBER 7, 2019

- Palissimo Vanity Party: Annual Celebration of Visual & Performing Arts - Auction, Fundraising
Heller Gallery
303 10th Ave at 27th St, NYC
Event: Mon Oct 7, 7-9pm ($75 Single, $500 VIP Group - 5 Guests)

- Christ Stopped at Eboli Part II, Italy / France 1979. Introduced by Prof. Stanislao Pugliese. Film in Italian with English subtitles, directed by Francesco Rosi, based on a novel by Carlo Levi, starring Gian Maria Volonte, Paolo Bonacelli, Lea Massari, Irene Papas
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Mon Oct 7th at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- Any Guhl: The Instrument - You Hear What You See
Microscope Gallery
1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn
Event: Mon Oct 7th at 7:30pm (Admission: $8)

SUNDAY - OCTOBER 6, 2019

- Dependency Graph 4: Black Rain / Philip Vanderhyden
Carriage Trade
277 Grand St, NYC
Event: Sun Oct 6th at 7:30pm

- Elliott Green: Under the Map Room
Pierogi
155 Suffolk St, NYC
On View: Oct 6 - Nov 10, 2019

- Lauren Portada: Night Blindness
Transmitter
1329 Willoughby Ave, Brooklyn
Closing : Sun Oct 6, 3-6pm

- Sparkling Amazons: Abstract Expressionist Women of the 9th St. Show - Lee Krasner, Joan Mitchell, Elaine de Kooning, Helen Frankenthaler, Grace Hartigan, Perle Fine, Ann Ryan, Sonja Sekula, Day Schnabel, Jean Steubing, Guitou Knoop.
The Katonah Museum of Art
134 Jay St, Rt 22, Katanah NY
On View: Oct 6 - Jan 26, 2020

SATURDAY - OCTOBER 5, 2019

- Natessa Amin: Hyphen - Exhibition Walkthrough
Cue Art Foundation
137 W 25th St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 5, 5-6pm

- Catherine Howe: In Conversation with Art Critic and Journalist, Sarah Schmerler
Winston Wachter Fine Art
530 W 25th St, NYC
Reception & Conversation: Sat Oct 5, 2-3:30pm

- James Allister Sprang: Turning Towards a Radical Listening - A Sculptural Sound-Based Installation
The Kitchen
512 W 19th St, NYC
Event: Oct 5 - 26, 2019

- Roy DeCarava: Film Screening
Metrograph
7 Ludlow St, NYC
Event: Sat Oct 5th at 1:30pm (RSVP)

- ANNY Animation Nights New York: 4th Annual Best of Fest - Art in Motion IV with Artura Brena, Ian Sullivan, Jamie Leo, Olga Koshelva, Andrei Petrov, Qieer Wang, Jung Nam Lee, Brett W Thompson, Julie Gratz, Iov Stoop, Kevin Ryan, Jordan Bruner, Shoshannah Berkowitz, Erik Winkowski, Mighty Oak, Elliot Davis, Raymo Ventura, Eliska Podzimkova.
Anderson Contemporary
180 Maiden Lane, NYC
On View: Sat & Sun, Oct 5 & 6, 12noon-10pm

- Paul Kopkau in the Socrates Annual
321 Gallery
321 Washington St, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 5 - Mar 8, 2020

Young Hudson Biennial 2019: Conor Backman, Ale Campos, Flo Honnett, Deb's Oasis, Christine Pfister, Tomm Roeschlein, Padma Rajendran, Aaron Skolnick, Louise Cooper Smith.
September Gallery
449 Warren St, Hudson NY
On View: Oct 5 - 31, 2019

FRIDAY - OCTOBER 4, 2019

- First Friday Lecture: The Evolution of Style
Bronx Museum of Art
1040 Grand Concourse at 165th St, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 4, 6-8pm

- Peter Wayne Lewis: Beijing Booster Paintings
Skoto Gallery
529 W 20th St, NYC
On View: Oct 4 - Feb 26, 2020

- Christ Stopped at Eboli Part I, Italy / France 1979. Introduced by Dr. Michael F. Moore. Film in Italian with English subtitles, directed by Francesco Rosi, based on a novel by Carlo Levi, starring Gian Maria Volonte, Paolo Bonacelli, Lea Massari, Irene Papas
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Fri Oct 4th at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- Matthew Mann
Trestle Gallery
850 3rd Ave, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 4 - Nov 3, 2019

- Jacolby Satterwhite: You're at home
Pioneer Works, Brooklyn
On View: Oct 4 - Nov 24, 2019

- 4 x 4: Miniature Show
Cooperstown Art Association
22 Main St, Cooperstown NY
On View: Oct 4 - Nov 1, 2019

THURSDAY - OCTOBER 3, 2019

- Constructing Color: Artist Jason Stewart in conversation with poet Geoffrey Young
Anders Wahlstedt Fine Art
548 W 28th St, NYC
Event: Thur Oct 3, 6-7pm

- Wally Gilbert: Worlds
Viridian Artists
548 W 28th St, NYC
On View: Oct 3 - 18, 2019

- Stephen Towns: Representation & The Night Light Fell from the Sky
DeBuck Gallery
507 W 27th St, NYC
On View: Oct 3 26, 2019

- Jack McWhorter: Crossing the Horizon
The Painting Center
547 W 27th St, NYC
On View: Oct 3- 26, 2019

- Thresholds of Perceptibility: The Color Field Paintings of Leon Berkowitz
Hollis Taggart
521 W 26th St, NYC
On View: Oct 3 - Nov 2, 2019

- James Gortner: Myths & Mirrors
Lyons Wier Gallery
542 W 24th St, NYC
On View: Oct 3 - Nov 2, 2019

- Botticelli (and Dante) Reborn: The Race to Define the Renaissance and the Rise of the Connosseur - A lecture by Joseph Luzzi of Bard College (In English)
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Thur Oct 3rd at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- Kinetic Masters & Their Legacy
Cecillia de Torres
134-140 Greene St, NYC
On View: Oct 3 - Jan 11, 2020

- Ruby Rumie: Diving Breath NYC
La Mama Galleria
47 Great Jones St, NYC
On View: Oct 3 - 26, 2019

- Lisbon Architecture Triennale
Lisbon, Portugal
Event: Oct 3 - Dec 2, 2019

- Frieze Masters
Regent's Park, London
.. Van Doren Waxter .. David Nolan Gallery .. Marlborough Galleries .. David Zwirner .. Marianne Boesky Gallery .. Venus Over Manhattan .. Pace Gallery .. Barbara Mathes Gallery, Tanya Bonakdar Gallery .. Aperture .. Bruce Silverstein .. Andrew Kreps .. Sikkema Jenkins Co .. Miguel Abreu Gallery .. Hauser & Wirth .. Luhring Augustine .. Lehmann Maupin .. David Lewis Gallery .. Company Gallery .. 303 Gallery .. Casey Kaplan .. Metro Pictures .. Perrotin .. Parrasch Heijnen
Event: Oct 3 - 6, 2019

WEDNESDAY - OCTOBER 2, 2019

- More Art in the Public Eye: A Book Launch, Reading & Performance
The 8th Floor Gallery
17 W 17th St, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 2, 6-8pm (RSVP)

- Benedetta, Aeropoetry, Futurism & Fascism: A lecture by Lucia Re, UCLA in English.
Casa Italiana Zerilli - Marimo - NYU
Event: Wed Oct 2nd at 6:30pm (RSVP)

- Fall 2019 Evening Lecture Series: Karen Wilkin - Anthony Caro & Stainless Steel - A Modernist Legacy.
New York Studio School
8 W 8th St, NYC
Event: Wed Oct 2nd at 6:30pm

- Christopher Stout
Lichtundfire
175 Rivington St, NYC
On View: Oct 2 - Nov 3, 2019

- Mark Bradford: Cerebrus
Hauser & Wirth, London
On View: Oct 2 - Dec 21, 2019

- Oehlen West Wool: Ride the Wild
Levy Gorvy, London
On View: Oct 2 - Dec 7, 2019

TUESDAY - OCTOBER 1, 2019

- Photographs by Gail Albert Halaben: Audubon Mural Project
Aperture Galley and Bookstore
547 W 27th St, NYC
On View: Oct 1 - 15, 2019

- Common Place: Ruby Rumie & Justine Graham
Nohra Haime Gallery
500 W 21st St, NYC
On View: Oct 1 - Nov 16, 2019

- James Meyer: The Art of Return: The Sixties & Contemporary Culture - Book Release - Curator of Modern Art at the National Gallery, Washington DC
192 Books
192 10th Ave at 21st St, NYC
Event: Tue Oct 1st at 7pm

- We Both Laughed in Pleasure: The Selected Diaries of Lou Sullivan
The Kitchen
512 W 19th St, NYC
Event: Fri Oct 1st at 7pm (Free)

- Fall 2019 Evening Lecture Series: Lourdes Bernard - The Women of April
New York Studio School
8 W 8th St, NYC
Event: Tue Oct 1st at 6:30pm

- Immigrants: F. Emmanuel Bastien, Diana Bejarano, Sarah Corbin, Marc Hors, Ellen Jacob, Leslie Jean-Bart, Alain Licari, Pierre-Yves Linot, John Lowenstein, Cathy Wilson Ramin, Paul Stetzer, Peter Turnley, Fracisco Uceda.
Soho Photo
15 White St, NYC
On View: Oct 1 - 19, 2019

- Caitlin Berrigan: Artist Talk
Art in General
145 Plymouth St, Brooklyn
Event: Tue Oct 1, 6:30-8:30pm

ART NEW YORK

 

 

 


The Opening © George Zipparo
Oil on Canvas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alice Grisant Artist
Navigating 1 © Alice Grisant
Oil Painting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Tricarico Artist

Convergence © Jack Tricarico
Painting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vincent D'Alessio Art
Flatiron Building at Night © Vincent D'Alessio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ken McConney Artist

Still Life with Grapefruit © Ken McConney
Acrylic Painting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Gerstein Artist
City at Moonrise © Susan Gerstein
Oil Painting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alice Grisant Artist
Earth Energy © Alice Grisant
Oil Painting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NYAW.com
New York Art World ® - Artists Reviews

Calendar Archive

2019

2019-Past

2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999

New York Art World ® - Back to Top